Staff

Anya Grokhovski, DMA

Artistic Director & CEO

Suhail Arastu

Advancement

Diana M. Osborne, MPA

Chief Operating Officer

Elena Portnaya, DMA

Artistic Coordinator & Staff Pianist

Julya Jara, CFRE

Director of Development

Sean Kithas

Marketing Manager

Erika Hicks

Development Manager

Jennifer Reed-Martinez

Director of Community Engagement

Caleb Gonzalez

Director of Educational Outreach

Emily Myers

Volunteer Coordinator & Office Assistant

Diana Roberts

Art Gallery Director

Casey Winkelman

Administrative Assistant

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

EMERITUS TRUSTEES

GLOBAL ADVISORY COUNCIL

The Honorable Phil & Linda Hardberger

First Lady and Mayor (2005-09)
City of San Antonio
Co-Chairs

Francisco G. Cigarroa, MD

Former Chancellor (2009-14)
University of Texas System

Shahrzad Dowlatshahi

Chief Diplomacy & Protocol Officer
City of San Antonio

The Honorable Charles Gonzalez

Texas State Representative (1999-2013)
U.S. House of Representatives

Lori Houston

Assistant City Manager
City of San Antonio

Maestro Sebastian Lang-Lessing

Music Director Emeritus
San Antonio Symphony

Steve Nivin, PhD

Chief Economist (2002-08)
City of San Antonio

Mayor Ron Nirenberg

(2017-Present)
City of San Antonio

Erika Prosper Nirenberg

First Lady of San Antonio
H-E-B, Senior Director of Community Insights

Leticia R. Van de Putte, RPh

President of Andrade-Van de Putte & Associates
Former TX State Senator

Maestro Karim Wasfi

Conductor
Iraqi National Symphony Orchestra

The Honorable Judge Nelson Wolff

Bexar County Judge
(2001-Present)

Board Alumni

  • John A. Acosta
  • Dominic Anderson
  • Suhail Arastu
  • Yurii D. Borshch, MD
  • Jenifer Brown
  • Judy Crabb
  • Diana A. De La Torre
  • Alba M. Diaz
  • Susan Dunis
  • Aspasia Erian
  • Richardson B. Gill, PhD
  • Caleb Gonzalez
  • Fred Grasso
  • Arseni Grokhovski
  • Kevin Hall, MD
  • Kelly Hamilton
  • Luci Harty
  • Bruce E. Houston, JD
  • Crisarla Houston
  • Mariya Houston, RN
  • Anne Johnson
  • Waheeda Kara
  • Barbara Lind
  • Veronika Liskova
  • Gustavo Medellin, MD
  • Analisa Mendiola
  • Gladys Miller
  • Kevin Moor
  • Sebastian Mora, MD
  • Jan Puckett, MD
  • Luis Ramos, MD
  • Sharon Romer
  • Rachel Ruiz
  • Reema Shroff, JD
  • Frank Stenger-Castro, JD
  • Sheila Swartzman, MD
  • Sujata Venkateswar, CPA
  • Daniel Webster
  • Connie White
  • Mary Ann Winden
  • Stan Zebrowski, DDS

Independent Contractors

Bookkeeper – Lynda Alston
Certified Public Accountants – Erin Lecce, Reed J. Smiley
Curriculum Specialist – Corinna Quintanilla
Curriculum Writer – Ashley Bird
Educational Researcher – Kimberly Salazar
Grant Writers – Tabitha Dunham, Lesley Ramsey
Graphic Design – Coral Díaz
Marketing Assistant – Paula Cortez
Photographers (In-Kind) – Kenneth Mahnke, Robert Michaelson
Publicist – Nancy Cook-Monroe
Video/Audio Production – Elias Flores III, Grace Goen, Steve Peterson, PR Story Studios
Website Design & Digital MarketingDryden Labs, LLC