Schedule of Events

SUNDAY 26 JANUARY 2020

Grand Opening All-Star Judges Showcase | 3 PM – 5 PM

Pearl Stables – 307 Pearl Pkwy, San Antonio, TX 78215

The Grand Opening ALL STAR Judges’ Showcase will be an unprecedented display of world talent featuring Gurwitz judges and guest artists from the SOLI Chamber Ensemble and Yo Yo Ma’s Silk Road Ensemble.

MONDAY 27 JANUARY 2020

Round I Day 1 | Morning Session : 10AM – 1 PM

Ruth Taylor Recital Hall – Trinity University, San Antonio TX 78212

Morning session of Round I, Day 1 with fifty minute recitals by first 3 contestants:
1. Alexander Malikov
2. Alexey Sychev
3. Joon Yoon

Round I Day 1 | Evening Session : 4 PM – 7 PM

Ruth Taylor Recital Hall – Trinity University, San Antonio TX 78212

Evening session of Round I, Day 1 with fifty minute recitals by next 3 contestants:
4. Jiale Li
5. Nikita Lukinov
6. Anna Grot

TUESDAY 28 JANUARY 2020

Round I Day 2 | Morning Session : 10 AM – 1 PM

Ruth Taylor Recital Hall – Trinity University, San Antonio TX 78212

Morning session of Round I, Day 2 with fifty minute recitals by next 3 contestants:
7. Anna Gershtein
8. Yedam Kim
9. Artem Kuznetsov

Round I Day 2 | Evening Session : 4 PM – 7 PM

Ruth Taylor Recital Hall – Trinity University, San Antonio TX 78212

Evening session of Round I, Day 2 with fifty minute recitals by last 3 contestants:
10. Jongyun Kim
11. Maria Narodytska
12. Leonardo Colafelice

WEDNESDAY 29 JANUARY 2020

Round II | Morning Session : 10 AM – 1 PM

Ruth Taylor Recital Hall – Trinity University, San Antonio TX 78212

Morning session of Round II with first 3 semi-finalists featuring work(s) from composer(s) of Latin or Spanish origin:
2. Alexey Sychev
3. Joon Yoon
4. Jiale Li

Round II | Evening Session : 4 PM – 7 PM

Ruth Taylor Recital Hall – Trinity University, San Antonio TX 78212

Evening session of Round II with last 3 semi-finalists featuring work(s) from composer(s) of Latin or Spanish origin:
8. Yedam Kim
10. Jongyun Kim
12. Leonardo Colafelice

THURSDAY 30 JANUARY 2020

Festival Feature Concert | 7 PM

Charline McCombs Empire Theatre, 226 N St Mary’s St, San Antonio, TX 78205

Special Feature Concert Featuring International Jazz Pianist, Hiromi (Japan)! Day four takes a quick break from the week-long competition for a special concert at the Empire Theatre with internationally-renowned jazz composer and pianist Hiromi!

FRIDAY 31 JANUARY 2020

Round III, World Music Round | 7 PM

Charline McCombs Empire Theatre, 226 N St Mary’s St, San Antonio, TX 78205

Featured guest artists from the Silk Road Ensemble: Kinan Azmeh, clarinet (Syria) and John Hadfield (USA), percussion perform with the three remaining finalists Jiale Li, Yedam Kim, and Leonardo Colafelice.

SATURDAY 1 FEBRUARY 2020

ROUND IV, GRAND FINALE | 7 PM

H-E-B Performance Hall, Tobin Center for the Performing Arts, 100 Auditorium Cir, San Antonio, TX 78205

Performance by the three finalists Jiale Li, Yedam Kim, and Leonardo Colafelice of a select piano concerto with the San Antonio Symphony and Maestro Sebastian Lang-Lessing!

SUNDAY 2 FEBRUARY 2020

The Gurwitz Awards Brunch | 11 AM

St. Anthony Hotel, 300 East Travis Street, San Antonio, TX, 78205

Awards are presented along with a performance by 3 Gurwitz medalists on a historical Louis XV style Steinway piano in the Peacock Lounge.

© 2019 Musical Bridges Around the World. All Rights Reserved. Powered By Dryden Labs.